January 15, 2008
[…] But no insurer admitted in California offers such a bond, so agents should avoid representing equity buyers." The Court of Appeal has recently eliminated the requirement of a bond. The reason -- that bonding subsection of the law was so vague that a person of ordinary intelligence would have to guess what it requires.

In Schweitzer, the trial court held that a deed transferring the property to an equity purchaser was voidable because the purchaser's representative did not have the bond required by Civil Code section 1695.17. The code section requires proof that the purchaser's agent/representative is "bonded by an admitted surety in an amount equal to twice the fair market value of the real property which is the subject of the contract." The Court of Appeal reversed, holding that the requirement of a bond was void for vagueness and unenforceable.